Sign In
Web Creator

Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy

 


tuan hj khai.jpg


YM AWANG HAJI KHAIRUDDIN BIN HAJI ABDUL HAMID

DEPUTY MINISTER OF FINANCE AND ECONOMY 

MINISTRY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMY


Khairuddin Abd Hamid, graduated with Bachelor of Arts (Honors) Degree in Management Studies in 1989 from University of Brunei Darussalam. 

Khairuddin began his service with the Government of His Majesty the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam as Investment Officer at the Brunei Investment Agency in October 1989. 

During his tenure with Brunei Investment Agency, Khairuddin's portfolio involved Currency Management Department, Investment Department Portfolio Manager Equity, Asset Management Department, External Fund Management and Middle Office Department in Brunei, London and Boston office before his appointment as Acting Managing Director/Senior Assistant Managing Director, Brunei Investment Agency in July 2012. 

In June 2014 to January 2016, Khairuddin was appointed as Deputy Permanent Secretary (Industry, SME & Tourism) at the Ministry of Industry and Primary Resources (Now renamed as Ministry of Primary Resources And Tourism). 

Currently, Khairuddin is Permanent Secretary (Investment), Ministry of Finance And Economy since 20 September 2018. On 01 April 2018, he was appointed as Chief Executive Officer of Darussalam Assets Sdn Bhd, the holding company for Government Linked Companies (GLCs). 

Apart from this portfolio, he is also Board of Director of Perbadanan Tabung Amanah Islam Brunei (TAIB), Brunei Investment Agency (BIA) and Member of Stock Exchange Steering Committee, Investment Committee For Yayasan Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah; Employee Trust Fund, Strategic Development Capital Fund and Brunei Darussalam Central Bank (BDCB).


______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________



pg_zetty_sufina_tsut.jpg


YM PENGIRAN HAJAH ZETY SUFINA BINTI PENGIRAN DATO PADUKA HAJI SANI
DEPUTY MINISTER OF FINANCE AND ECONOMY
MINISTRY OF FINANCE AND ECONOMY



Pengiran Hajah Zety Sufina binti Pengiran Dato Paduka Haji Sani was granted a Special Scheme Scholarship by the Ministry of Education in 1989 and holds an honours bachelor degree in Accounting from University of Hull in the United Kingdom in 1993. She began her career straight after graduation, as a Finance Officer at the Treasury Department in the Ministry of Finance, working at various units such as the Housing Loan Unit, the Main Ledger Unit and the Payroll Unit.  

She was seconded to the Directorate of Finance & Acquisition (DFA) at the Ministry of Defence in May 1998. In December 2005, she was promoted as Senior Finance Officer and was given the opportunity to act on the post of Assistant Director of Finance in DFA.  

In March 2010, she was transferred to the Expenditure Division at the Ministry of Finance, where the work was primarily the management of the state budget, and was appointed as the Assistant Director of Budget a year later. 

In 2012, she worked for a year at the World Bank in Washington DC, United States of America as the Senior Adviser at the Southeast Asia Constituency Executive Director's Office, gaining valuable experience on global development and poverty-reduction efforts. 

About a year after her return to Brunei, she was appointed as Acting Senior Assistant Accountant General at the Treasury Department in the Ministry of Finance for a few months, before being appointed as the Deputy Director at the Secretariat to the Wawasan Brunei Council in the Prime Minister's Office in April 2015. 

On 21st November 2016, she was appointed as the Deputy Permanent Secretary (Finance & Administration) at the Ministry of Defence. She was promoted on 12th August 2018 as the Permanent Secretary (Economy & Finance) at the Prime Minister's Office and on 20th September 2018, she was appointed as the Permanent Secretary (Performance & Corporate) at the Ministry of Finance and Economy. As of 5th December 2019, Pengiran Hajah Zety was appointed as Permanent Secretary (Industry) at the Ministry of Finance and Economy.    

Born on 31st October 1971, she is the eldest of five siblings. She is married to Commander (R) Haji Azlan bin Haji Ahmad, blessed with four children and enjoys cycling, travelling and photography.